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  #1  
Old 23-07-2014
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Default New independent Jeep specialist on Gold Coast

I just wanted any fellow Gold coasters and surrounding suburbs to know there is a new independent Jeep specialist in southport and he knows his stuff

I have been fixing constant codes for 3 years now and at the last dealer visit decided to just drive it till whatever it was went bang after they quoted me 5 grand

I found him by accident he was in my Audi specialists old shop so when I drove in there on Monday looking for my Audi guy I saw him and thought damn Finally a independent time to test his knowledge on the beast

Dropped it of Monday afternoon picked it up today was told why the service 4wd comes on and has a few shudders under hard acceleration needs new clutches in the transfer case he said dealer will only supply new transfer case but he said that its a 5 hour job to change the clutch plates and springs and that the parts are available separately

I ordered them immediately this afternoon

He also told me why the alarm goes of all the time

Because I fitted an aftermarket sound system the ecu looking for the original sound system not being able to find it so it turns on the alarm believe me that was a real annoying thing the alarm going of all the time I was manually locking the car so the alarm wouldn't go of

Oh and the third one the Mil light coming on with the throttle light and throwing a P0642 code when you take a left hand corner under acceleration it was also related to the clutch in the transfer case
So even though it needs money spending I have answers oh and he charged me $90 for all his effort considering its been to the dealer so many times and no answers just exorbitant costing

I am looking forward to many more years of WH GC CRD ownership just clicked 298,000 k,s and running strong

Just PM me for his details not sure if its right to advertise on the forum that's all
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Last edited by Doc; 23-07-2014 at 07:26 PM.
  #2  
Old 06-04-2016
johnnymc  johnnymc is offline
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Hi doc. Just found your post. I'm a new WJ GC Overland CRD owner and looking for a reliable honest mechanic. Can I get there's details of the guy you spoke about in your post a couple of years ago? Thanks in advance if you're able to help. Johnnymc
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Old 06-04-2016
djh13  djh13 is offline
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Holy thread revival batman.
  #4  
Old 06-04-2016
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sure can guys when you need a good mechanic there is no problem reviving an old forum http://cjdmechanical.com.au/contact/
Tell Paul or his wife lesley she answers the phone
tell them you are from the forum they will look after you
  #5  
Old 06-04-2016
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I've never heard of a transfer case clutch plates wearing out. How many km's has your car done. The first thing I'd check is if the Transfer case has ever had it's fluid changed and what colour it is. I've seen and heard of many Grand & Commander transfer cases filled with the wrong hydraulic fluid. Even Jeep Dealers and some well known independant Jeep specialist have put Auto transmission fluid in which is a complete NO NO! Also many Dealership just don't change the fluid in the transfer case, this should be done every 50,000km.
Before you spend any money check the fluid as its a 15 minute job.

Then you either go to Jeep and buy their very expensive Transfer fluid or just use Mobile Mobifluid 242 (exactly the same stuff) It is a completely clear fluid but does go honey yellow over time.

My Commander had done 210,000 towed many very huge 3 tonne loads State to State and more serious off roading than any Commander in Oz. I even rebuilt my transfer case after the chain had stretched and case clutch plates were perfect.
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Old 06-04-2016
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Default DTC P0642 from the WH Service manual

P0642-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
² When Monitored:
Ignition on.
² Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes the Primary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too low. One Trip Fault. ETC light is
flashing.
Possible Causes
(F855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for wiring added by
customer.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 718 ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS WK
P0642-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
2. (F855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) Primary 5-volt
Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (F855) Primary 5-volt
Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
3. 5-VOLT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect all the previously disconnected Sensors except for the CKP
Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit in the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 4.5 volts?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Replace the CKP Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
WK ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 9 - 719
P0642-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
4. 5-VOLT SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the voltage on the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit at the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
CAUTION: You must Turn the Ignition OFF when disconnecting
any of the Sensor harness connectors and Turn the Ignition On to
check the voltage readings.
While monitoring the voltage, disconnect each Sensor harness connector
that shares the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit, one at a
time.
NOTE: Reconnect all the Sensors and clear all trouble codes
before continuing.
Does the voltage increase above 4.5 volts when disconnecting
any of the remaining Sensors?
Yes >> Replace the Sensor that causes the (F855) Primary 5-volt
Supply circuit voltage to increase when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
5. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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